Privacy Policy

Last updated 18th of February 2019

1     Introduction

This Privacy Policy is for customers and visitors to our website. It provides details of how we collect and process personal data through your use of our website. It includes any information you may provide when you create an account, sign up to our newsletter, comment on a blog post or purchase one of our services. In this notice ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Scitylana ApS which operates this platform.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Key definitions

On this page, and the pages which it links to, we have used some words and phrases, that are explained below:

“Personal data” means any information which relates to a living, identifiable person.  It can include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses etc but it is wider than that and includes any other information relating to that person or a combination of information which, if put together, means that the person can be identified.

“Sensitive data” means personal data about a person’s race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation.

“Processing” covers all activities relating to the use of personal data by an organisation, from its collection through to its storage and disposal and everything in between.

“Data subject” means the person whose personal data is being processed. Check in the end, nope 

“Data controller” means the organisation which is responsible for processing data and ensuring that personal data is processed in accordance with data protection law. Check in the end, nope

 

2     About Scitylana

Scitylana takes the protection of your personal data seriously and strictly adheres to the current Danish laws and regulations on data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data controller within the meaning of Article 4 Section 7 of the GDPR is:

Scitylana ApS, Teglgaardstræde 8b, 1., 1452 Copenhagen, Denmark

Phone +45 36 93 81 11

Email address: [email protected]

 

3     Data collected

We acquire data in the following two ways. 

a)    Personal data that is actively provided by the user. 

b)    Personal data that is automatically generated. 

 

a) Personal data that is actively provided by the user. 

 When you use our service “Scitylana”, you provide us with your email-address, a password and your name. Providing the above data is mandatory. Any further personal data you provide us with is voluntary. By providing it you consent to its processing in accordance with this privacy policy.

We process the personal data only for and in connection with the provision of Scitylana.

We use your email address to provide you with information about updates of Scitylana via our regular newsletter. You can revoke your consent to receive our newsletter at any time by using the respective link in the newsletter or sending an email to [email protected]

 

b) personal data that is automatically generated. 

I)  Information collected by our site

When using our website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server- This includes your browser type Internet service provider, referring/ exit pages, operation systems, date/time stamp and clickstream data. 

 

II)  Log files

 Just like most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This includes the information listed below. 

If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to provide stability and security 

·       your IP address

·       date and time of the request

·       time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

·       content of the request (specific page)

·       access status/HTTP status code

·       the amount of data transferred in each case

·       website from which the request comes

·       Browser type

·       operating system and its surface

·       language and version of the browser software.

 

III)  Cookies 

 In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in the browser you use. Through these cookies we receive certain information from you. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer, they only serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall. For more information, please read our cookie policy, link below.

 

 

 

5     How We Process Your Personal Data

 Scitylana may collect, process and use your personal data, including your name, Postal address, email address, telephone, mobile and information about the Scitylana services purchased by you.

 

These are the purposes: 

 

·       Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the website and have already logged in)

·       Improving the design and style of the website

·       Sending you service messages about your subscription or account registration, for example if you have clicked a                                     password reset link. This could be by email, overlay on the website or push notification.

·       Informing you about products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting if you have chosen to receive               these types of communications.

·       Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our message boards, blogs and                           other such user generated content facilities

 ·      Communicating (and personalizing such communication) with you through our newsletters, but only those you have                             consented to receive.

·       Compiling customer reviews

·       Conducting market research

·       Dealing with any query or complaint you submit to our customer services team. Only provide sensitive data (such as                             information about your health, race or religion) if you are happy to consent to our using it to manage your inquiry

 

6     What is our legal basis for processing personal data? 

Where the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not make the processing which we undertook before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

 

You can withdraw your consent be contacting us at [email protected]

 

7     Retention of Personal Data

 We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we asses the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

8     Sharing 

 We use services and storage systems of external service providers for the provision of Scitylana. These service providers have access to the personal data you upload to Scitylana. The processing of your personal data by the respective service provider is based on an agreement on data protection and data security that complies with legal requirements.

These service providers are categorized as follows:

·       Hosting service providers,

·       Subscription management and invoicing tool providers,

·       Payment processing tool providers,

·       Authentication tool providers,

·       Communication tool providers,

·       Error analysis tool providers.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

 

Some of our providers include the following;

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a service of Google Inc (hereafter “Google”) which analyses website access and enables us to improve our site.

The responsible entity is:

Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States

The analysis of your use of our website is made possible using cookies. Information obtained through these cookies is transferred to Google servers located in the United States and saved there. The analyses of your actions on our website is transferred to us in the form of reports. Google may give this information to further parties where legally required to do so, or these parties are contracted to by Google. The Google tracking on our website uses the “anonymizeIp()” function, which truncates the transmitted IP addresses so as to prevent the direct identification of any individual users.

You can stop the placement of Google Analytics cookies on your computer through the settings of your web browser. If you do so, we cannot guarantee that all the functions of our website will be fully available to you. You may also stop the placement of cookies using browser extensions, such as:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can find further information about Google’s data processing and data protection at:

https://policies.google.com/

And

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/

 

Stripe

Scitylana Aps uses Stripe to process payments for some of our existing customers and provide billing information to these customers.

The responsible entity is:

Stripe, Inc

185 Berry Street,

Suite 550,

San Francisco, CA 94107

Stripe is obligated under financial regulations to verify your identity. In performing its services, Stripe acts as a ‘data processor’ for Scitylana. As a payment services provider, Stripe however also has its own obligations with regard to your personal data. Stripe can therefore also be regarded as a ‘data controller’ with regard to your personal data. For any data processing operations Stripe performs as a data controller, Stripe’s Privacy Policy applies.

You may find further information about Stripe’s data processing and data protection here:

https://stripe.com/us/privacy

 

Intercom

Scitylana uses Intercom to notify users of new features in our product. We also use Intercom to manage information about our customers and leads.

The responsible entity is:

Intercom R&D Unlimited Company,

2nd Floor, Stephen Court,

18-21 St. Stephen’s Green,

Dublin 2, Republic of Ireland

Personally Identifiable Information, including name, email address, phone number and location & country is submitted to Intercom’s servers and saved there when a user chooses to sign up to the Scitylana Application or to subscribe to notifications about new product features and other information from Scitylana.

The option to subscribe to notification is made possible through the use of JavaScript and cookies. Information obtained via the cookies and / or the JavaScript widget, including IP address, browser version, OS version, activity data, usage information, transaction information and plan details is transferred to Intercom’s servers and saved there.

Other information, including IP address, browser & OS version, and timestamps, is submitted to Intercom when a user loads resources embedded in, or a link contained an email sent through Intercom.

The analyses of your actions on our website and with the notifications sent through Intercom is transferred to us in the form of reports. Intercom may give any of your information to further parties where legally required to do so, or these parties are contracted to by Intercom.

You can find further information about Intercom’s data processing and data protection at:

https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

 

9     International Transfers of Personal Data

Some of the external service providers, which your personal data is transferred to are located in the USA . In order to secure an appropriate data protection level, the service level providers have either submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield (link below) or we have concluded data protection agreements with these service providers based on the EU standard clauses

 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

 

10 Data Rights

 You, as data subject, have the following rights towards us regarding your personal data:

·    Request access to your personal data.

·    Request correction of your personal data.

·    Request erasure of your personal data.

·    Object to processing of your personal data.

·    Request restriction of processing your personal data.

·    Request transfer of your personal data.

·    Right to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstance

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

11 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Scitylana reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy and the respective Cookie Policy (link). Therefore, we recommend that you check it regularly

  

12 Complain

Should you be unhappy with the way Scitylana deals with your privacy, you have the option to form a complaint directed to Datatilsynet (link below). However, we will appreciate if you contact us directly, so that we can resolve the problem immediately. 

www.datatilsynet.dk.